School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman in Kilmihil and she was very sick and this day she had to send for the doctor and the doctor came and he sent the man of the house off for the bottle

[-]

There was once an old man and he wennt into a house one night and he asked for lodging

There was once a poor man and he went into a house one night and he asked for lodging. The woman of the house came up to the door and she let him in. She was crying that her husband was dead and so she put down the kettle and made tea for him. The woman went out and the man who was supposed to be dead got up and got a big stick and he went up to bed again and carried the stick with him. Another man came in and they were drinking tea and the man got up and he beat the two of them out the door and he said "That ye may be drinking bog-water when I am drinking tea."
    AT1350: The Loving Wife
    Sinon Neenan