School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. One night Tom Creahan had a dream that there was gold hidden in the strand outside Aylroe bridge. Himself and John Houlihan went to look for it about the year 1900. They were digging for a good while and had got nothing, when they saw a good big fish coming out of the water. As he came neared to them they got afraid of him and they thought he was going to eat them, so they went away. The gold was supposed to be hidden in the year 1840 by the captain of a schooner who was been followed by his foes. He came ashore at the bridge and he hid the gold on the strand.
    Michael Reidy
    Shannakea More, Co. Clare
    Tom Creahan
    Erribul, Co. Clare
  2. Hidden Treasure - Aylroe Hill

Three nights in succession a man named Culligan of Shanhea who was in America dreamed that there was gold hidden in Aylroe Hill.

Three nights in succession a man named Culligan of Shanahea who was in America dreamed that there was gold hidden in Aylroe Hill. So he wrote home to Tom Creahan to look for it. Tom Creahan and John MacMahon of Aylroe went to look for it and after long