Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were once two brothers and one day they went to the well and one brother said to the other that he should go away and earn his living

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    171
    other brother knew that his brother was killed so he went off to earn his living .The first house he came to was a butcher's shop and then he came to a kings palace and he followed the hare with a horse and a dog until he came to the house and when he went in there was a witch sitting in the corner and she told him the man to give the bone to the dog but the boy did not give the bone to the dog and then she told him to give oats to the horse that she was afraid of horses but the boy would not and the woman rose up to kill the boy and the boy said "Help me dog"and then the dog helped him and the woman said "Leave me alone and I will and i will give you your brother back again" and then the boy got his brother again.

One day a little girl was going to see her grandmother.

One day a little girl was going to see her grandmother..She brought butter and eggs in a basket to her grandmother.Her mother told her to go the pathway but she did not go the pathway but she went through a wood and while she was going a wolf saw her and he knew where she was going and he went off before her.When he came to the grandmothers he went in and he devoured her
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)
    Mary O' Brien