School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. Gob Stones
    Children play a game called gob stones. They get five round medium sized stones. Then two children play against two other children. First they find a level place then they sit down two on each side and each one of them tosses the stones from off her right hand to the back of it and back again into the palm of the hand. Whichever one of the four now has the most stones in her hand commences to play. First she leaves two stones on the ground and throws up one. When this is coming down she picks up the two stones on the ground and then catches the one coming down. If a stone falls on the ground that person is out of the game until it comes to her turn again. Then who ever gets as far as the end of the game has won the game.
    Soldiers
    Children play a game called soldiers. A crowd of them stands together