School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. One night three men were going through a fort that they knew they should not go through but it was getting late and they wanted to get home before it could get dark. The first two got out alright but when the third one came out his face was blue and he could not talk. They took him home to his people and when they asked him what happened to him, all he could say was, "They beat me". Then his people sent for the doctor and the priest, and the man only lived three days. The other two men said it was the fairies that beat him.
  2. There was once a man and he had a lot of cows. Every morning when he went out he saw a hare milking them. One morning when he was going out he brought his gun with him and he fired a shot at the hare. He did not kill the hare but he wounded him and the hare ran away. The man ran after the hare
    Michael Reidy
    Shannakea More, Co. Clare