School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

One night there was a man coming from his cúaird at twelve o clock

One night there was a man coming from his [?] at twelve o clock. As he was passing over Aylroe Hill he saw a crowd of men and women standing there discussing what they should do with him. Some wanted to drown him and others said to let him go home safe. As he was about to pass three men followed him to the gap. When he got out the gap he stood and they stood. They then said "you are all right now". He then said "The Lord spare you the health" only for ye I would be killed". They said to him "Could you say anything else?" The man went home and he died three days after.
    Bridget Mann - Told by Patrick Mann
    Bridget Mann
    Erribul, Co. Clare
    Patrick Mann
    Erribul, Co. Clare
  2. (no title)

About twelve years ago two boys named Thomas Crowley and James Crowley of Slievedooley were coming home from their cúaird one night

About twelve years ago two boys named Thomas Crowley and James Crowley of Slievedooley were coming home from their cúaird one night. They had not far to go home and as they were going into their field they saw something white near the wall and it looked like a person covered with a sheet. The two boys went near it and they say that it was a person and then the two of them got courage and they