School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man and he was sitting by the fire with his wife and children

(continued from previous page)
    The man said that he would carry the cat to the Shoemaker to take his measure and the cat said that he would walk with him. The man would not let him walk with him, but he put him into a bag. Then the man brought the cat to the crosses and there were men there with dogs. He let the cat out of the bag and the dogs went after him. There was a house in the bogs and the cat ran towards the house and the dogs after him. The cat went into the house and when the dogs went in, the cat had turned into an old woman. When they bit the woman in the side she began to bleed. The dogs that bit the old woman would never do any work any more, so they had to be drowned.

About ninety years ago there lived a young man in this locality called Paddy Sullivan

About ninety years ago there lived a young man of this locality called Paddy Sullivan of Gooleen and he was very fond of cardplaying and night-walking. His parents often accused him for stopping out so late. Paddy told them that he used to meet a little man every night near the bridge and that they got to be great friends.
    Gerald Griffin
    Erribul, Co. Clare