School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

In the townland of Erribul there lived a man named Michael Houlihan

In the townland of Erribul there lived a man named Michael Houlihan.He had business to transact in the market which was about twenty miles from where he lived.Therefore he had to start on his journey at a very early hour or rather late at night as his way of travelling was very slow being a common car and horse.At the midnight he went to take the horse from the field where a fort is situated.When nearing the fort he saw a we man with a bag in his hand which he kept continually shaking.Michael moved up to the wee little man and when within a few yards of him he ceased shaking it and ran towards the fort but Michael was before him at the entrance.The wee man then fled in another direction with Michael in hot pursuit after him but suddenly the wee man turned back and this time gained admittance to the fort.Michael said if he could take the bag from the little man his future was made as he would get a big sum of money in it.
    Mary Houlihan
    Shannakea More, Co. Clare