School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

One night John Murphy and his wife Mary were conversing about the fair that was to be held the next day at Kildysart

(continued from previous page)
    left home at nine o clock. So when he was passing the houses he could see none of his school boys and then he thought it was very late and he began to run and when he reached the school there was no one there before him and he spent two hours watching for the school boys before anyone came. Then John who wanted to keep his appointment left as he thought at the correct time so when he reached the place that he was to meet his companions there was no sign of any of them so he spent two hours waiting for them before they arrived. So when they were all at home together at night they were all arguing about the clock and how it could be so fast. So Mary said that she put it up an hour. Then Tom said he put it up another hour. Then John said that he put it up another hour. So then they all knew what had happened.
    Mary Houlihan Told by Patrick Ronan
    Erribul Shanahea P.O.