Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a man going around pretending to be able to cure sick people

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to stick the stick outside the window and leave the shirt up on it. Before he would go in he would tell two of the people to go to the window and if they saw the Blessed Virgin appearing the person would get alright. Then he would go into the sick person's room. When they would see the shirt they would think it was the Blessed Virgin and they would give five or six pounds to the man.
  2. One night Mr. MacNamara of Erribul was sitting long side the fire when a cricket came up out of the ground and he having an other dead cricket in his mouth. Thirty more crickets followed the corpse and when they had the corpse buried out side the door they came in again and went down into their holes.
    Thomas Cunningham
    Aillroe Beg, Co. Clare