Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived a little boy and girl who were great friends. They travelled everywhere together and years after when they got big they still remained friends. It length the the boy got sick and died. Four nights after his death the girl was going to a dance with other girls, when all of a sudden she was pulled behind the girls and she could not talk with the fright and the girls went off without missing her. Then she saw a coffin in the roadside and the boy who died four days before inside in it. He told her to carry the coffin to the nearest house as he was hungry and wanted something to eat. He told her that he would help her to carry the coffin , so they went to the first house but the feet water had been thrown at the door and they could not go in. They went to the next house where there lived three old men who never washed their feet so they went in there. He got a big
    Michael Reidy
    Shannakea More, Co. Clare