School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    herself. All the Summer, the Sparrows fly after the Cuckoo trying to keep her away from their nests. When the old people hear the Cuckoo, saying cuckoo ; cuckoo ; in the Summer they say. That we may live until next year to hear the cuckoo again.
    3. The Robin. The Robin is a very small bird. She builds her nest in a mossy bank. She lays five or six eggs. The colour of the eggs is white with brown spots. There is an old story about how the Robin got he red breast. Long ago up in the north where it is very cold there was only one fire and a boy was minding it. One day the boy fell asleep and a polar bear came and quenched it. Then the robin came and (say) saw one little spark and she flapped her wings and little by little the fire began to light again. While the robin was blowing the fire, she got burned and her breast became red. There is another story why the robin has a red breast. When our Lord was dying on the cross the robin came and tried to pull the thorns out of
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy