School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. 1) Toothache: Put a frog into your mouth, and hold it there until it squeals. 2) For warts: If a person dip his hand in water on a bridge without thinking of it. Also to rub it with a snail and tie the snail to a bush and let him wither.
    3) A Sty: Look through a gold ring three times, or wash it with cold tea without milk or sugar in the morning. Prod it with a gooseberry thorn, or rub your fasting spit to it.
    4) Whooping Cough. Put the child between the legs of a mare ass three times, and give the ass some crumbs to eat, and boil the crumbs which are left after the ass in milk and give it to the child to drink.
    5) Rheumatism. Boil a dock root and drink the water of it. Boil yarrow and drink the water of it, or rub turpentine to the place where the pain is, Celery seed boiled and drunk is another cure for it.
    6) Sore eyes: Wash them every morning with cold tea.
    John Heney