School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Salmon of Knowledge, he was all wise, so he hit upon a good plan. A race would decide who to wed him. He sat on the top of Slievenamon, which is now know as "See Féin" which may be some corruption of Finns' Seat". All the ladies were to race from the Anner and the first up was to become his wife.
    Then the gathering began old, young, fair, dark, ugly, beautiful, sprightly and lame all came to try and become Finn's wife.
    They're off" what a view as all the maidens of Munster set off on their race. The beautiful girls began well, but soon got tired and as some old hag would limp past them shed sneer "Fair and go easy goes far in a day"
    On they went the latter tripping the former - three remained to do the east climb - two beautiful girls and a worn, old hag, up still up who'll win what? what? the fair
    Languages
    Slievenamon, Co. Tipperary