School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. After the Bloody battle of Affane, 1565 in Cappoquin the captured Geraldine leader was being borne away on the backs of four Butler soldiers when an Ormonde follower taunted him "where now is the Earl of Desmond" and the answer came - on the Butlers necks". The Geraldines and Butlers were bitter enemies the root cause, racial ideals. The Geraldines were Irish to the hearts core. He was at home among the clan, and the head of the house was a great native chief.
    Butlers were in their element when in the King's Court; they were English at heart and for their chief, a foreign satrap. With the extinction of the former family Ireland's hope of an native distinct Culture vanished, as Scotlands did at Culloden.
    At this time a new element was present, to emphasize the difference between the two great families.
    The Butlers never bit the royal hand that fed them and had duly embraced the state religion while the Geraldines clung fast to the Catholic religion.
    The crisis in this prolonged feud came in 1579 when a Geraldine officer
    Gurtnapisha, Co. Tipperary