School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. If ever he caught a person going up the avenue that led to the house he threatened to shoot him. He had a chair cut into a rock near the house and when we was out under around the wood he rested on the chair. One day Dan McCarthy's grandfather pit a shovel of mud on the chair and the landlord hear it and fined him two pounds. O'Callahan had two sons one was an engineer in India. When the other son came home on holidays the weather was very stormy and he did not want to go back but the father persuaded him and he was drowned on the journey. People said O'Callahan was never the same man after.
  2. the landlord, who ruled over, of Ballyrigard and Kealfada was Mr Hungerfrod. The house in which he lived is still occupied by his grand-children. When he got married to Beecher's sister he got that portion of land as her dowry. Beecher was landlord all over this district and it is said he could hunt on his own property from Cork to the Mizen except for a few townlands. He became bankrupt in the time of the famine and the Court of Chancery sold his land to smaller landlords. All these landlords were very strict.
    Mary Lucey
    Ballyrisode, Co. Cork