School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. Mermaids were seen more frequently in olden times than they are now. They were generally seen on the seashore sitting on a rock combing their hair.
    Once a Glavin man who lived Lissigriffin saw a mermaid on the seashore. He got into conversation with her and she promised to make him very prosperous if he would comply with her wishes. He said he would and she went home with him. When they reached the house she made him promise- Never to kill a seal, Never to invite a landlord to the house, Never kill an ewe lamb.
    She kept house for him for seven years and everything prospered under her care. Now when the man became so rich he became friendly with the landlord and one day he invited him to the house. The mermaid did not accuse him of his breach of promise and they lived happily as before. Next he killed the lamb and even then she said nothing. Lastly he killed a seal, and even though he kept it a secret the mermaid found it out and was very angry, he had disobeyed her so far.
    She had been faithful to what she promised and he had broken his three
    Hannah Mc Grath