School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. (continued from previous page)
    left hand. Never-the-less he was so active with his right hand that he beat every one of the boys at handball.
    Wrestling was a great pastime among the people John Driscoll's grand-uncle was a famous wrestler even though he was not a very big man. The strongest men around tried to knock him, but they never brought him beyond his knees.
    The Dunmanus boys were great jumpers. Dan Mc Carthy was the best jumper around here. Will Minehne of Rathoora got a medal in Bantry sports for the hop, step, and jump.
    Denis Mc Grath in Dunmanus was great at weight-throwing. It was said he wrote is name on a door with a half hundred weight hanging from his finger.
    Hannah Mc Grath
    Gorttyowen, Co. Cork