School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey

1. The strongest man in the district was Thade Driscoll of Dunmanus, he is now over 80 years of age. He was remarkable for his strength at weight throwing and lifting loads. He was also a famous oarsman as were most of the Dunmanus people. They challenged Whiddy island, Crookhaven, durrus, and Bantry and each time they were the winners. One of the best mowers in this locality was John Kennedy of the Prairie (Lisnachan). Dunmanus was also famous for its expert swimmers they used to swim from Dunmanus to Carbery island a distance of about half a mile. Many Dunmanus people often walked to Cork with their butter. Simon Hoddnett's mother used walk to Cork with a basket of butter on her head. She would start at sunrise, remain in Cork that night, and be home the following evening at sunset. Simon Hoddnett himself also walked to Cork one time. It was also said that Frank Hellen's mother in Rathoura used put the dinner potatoes on the fire, and used
    Hannah O Sullivan