School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 125a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 125a

1. (continued from previous page)
    see lights rising from the forts and going in different directions. The old people say that when a young person would die that it was the fairies used take them to nurse their children.
    Rathoora fort is situated south of Kiltomans school, and that townland goes by that name Rathoora means "fort of the axe" because it was with axes they defended themselves.
    It is said that one day when a man was fowling he saw a handle hidden in the bushes, and when he looked at it, it was a spear of the ancient times.
    Lassacaha which means the "battle fort" because there was a battle fought there in olden times between the Danes and the Irish. It is said that if you stand on top of Mell-an-leasa you can see Lissacha and Rathoora, that was how the Danes used give signals to one another when any harm threatened them.
    Bridie Walsh
    Maurice Kennedy