School: Dunmanus, Toormore

Dunmanus East, Co. Cork
Helena Lucey
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 123a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 123a

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the beginning of summer the corn-crake, cuckoo, and swallows come to us, but they leave for warmer lands when the weather gets cold. It is said that if a person hears the cuckoo in the right ear when she comes first that he will have good luck for the year.
    When the swallows come everyone say that Summer is at hand. The swallows fly quickly through the air in search of insects, and when they fly low it is a sure sign of rain. They build their nests in the caves of houses, and in hay-sheds. When they are leaving us, they have some instinct to direct them, as they all gather together in one places, and seem to be talking to each other.
    Mary O'Sullivan. Toormore.
      1. poetry