School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ditch. When people go out to hunt, if they rise a hare it runs round in a circle. If it does not get tired it will go round until it gets back to her own den again.
    It rears its young. A hare has only two young ones. It lies with the young all day and when it gets dark in the evening the old one goes out to eat. The hares front legs are shorter than the hind legs and it runs up a hill quicker than down a hill.
    The Frog-: is an animal about three inches long and one inch in height. Frogs are not nice creatures they change their colour when rain is near. In Spring the frogs spawn is to be found in bogholes or in an old well. When the young frogs come out they are called tad-poles. They have a big head and a long tail. They have no legs but they eat their tails and grow legs after a while. Then they leave the water and go out into the fields. Some stay near the water as they live on insects. The frog is brown in colour. It sleeps under stones, There is a saying "As fat as a harvest frog" that is said to a person who is very fat altogether. If you ill-treat a