School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he saw a little thing about the size of a dog.The man had to cross a bridge. The ghost vanished and he never saw it again.
  2. A woman lived in Doon named Clarke.She had two sons and one of them was a priest. When the woman died she was buried where she had wished to be buried. Every night the people could hear something rattling. They went and told the priest. He told them to stay up at night and talk to her but they were afraid, So they sent for her son, the priest. He came home and stayed up one night. When he heard the noise he asked is that mother. She answered him saying I am very unhappy. Next day she was moved and there was no word of her after.
    Patrick Lynch
    Male
  3. Long ago there was a man in this district and he was about to die. He asked two of his neighbours to draw his will but they refused. So he died without any will and the night of his wake he was seen walking on the