School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. A very big wind storm occurred on the 12th January 1839 and there was a lot of damage done. Trees were uprooted houses were unroofed and general damage done to all the haggards of the country. A legend says that in every haggard there was one stack left undamaged.
    The wind began at eleven o'clock in the night and it lasted till four in the morning. Plenty of people went to bed that night and remained undisturbed till they woke the next morning to find the rood gone off their houses or to find their hay or grain blown out of their haggards .
    2. processes and phenomena
    Margaret Mc Entee
    Female
  2. At the time when Edenagully school was been built in the year 1838 there was a severe storm of wind. It lasted for a night. There was a lot of damage done to the farmers and his crops. There were roofs blown of houses and hay was blown away.
    It is said that when a man named New Curran was coming home from his work he had to go on his hands and knees lest he should be blown away.