School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. On a level plain that tops the extreme summit of a hill over Tierworker Roman Catholic Church an area of between eighty and one hundred yards in circumference points out the site of an ancient castle known as Castle Ausburn.
    It is said that the owner and occupier was a brother of the man that owned the Castle of Muff, and both were in occupation of each castle at the same time.
    An annual fair was held on the hill and it lasted three days. All farm produce and all household utensils were sold the first two days at the fair. The third day was devoted to native pastimes and sports, such as weight throwing, pole vaulting, jumping and foot racing. It is said that on the last day of the sport a faction fight arose. A man was killed in the fight and the patent right to hold the fair was taken from them.
    The right to hold the fair was transfered to Muff and is retained there to the present day.
    Mr O. Mc Entee