School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. A long time ago there lived a leiprechan in Ireland and he was very rich. This man lived in a little hut in a very lonely glen. He used to keep his money in a large jug.
    One day there came a poor man to him and asked him had he any work for him to do. The leipreachan told him he had none but he gave him some money in a jug. He told him to go to some glen and hide the jug under the ground and that when the year would be up the jug would be full.

One upon a time there were two men going home from a game of cards.

One upon a time there were two men going home from a game of cards. They had to go home along an old whinny wet lane and it was about one o'clock. They were coming home the old lane and the heard something leaping and growling in the ferns and bushes. One man told the other he heard something in the bushes
    Mrs Curtis
    Corweelis, Co. Cavan