School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. There are a lot of Easter customs in the country at the present day. One custom is that on Easter Sunday morning nearly all the people eat two eggs for their breakfast.
    Another custom is on Easter Sunday evening a crowd of children gather together and go outside and light a fire and bring a few eggs with them and boil them.
    Long ago the people used to get up early on Easter Sunday morning and boil potatoes and have potatoes and eggs for the breakfast.
    It is a custom for the poor children to go about the country a few days before Easter gathering eggs which they call an Easter "Cludog". People say that Easter Sunday morning the sun dances in the sky. Another custom is that couples who are going to get married if they do not get married before Lent they get married shortly after Easter.
    Theresa Mc Mahon