School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

One night a lot of people were on a ceilidhe in a neighbour's house.

One night a lot of people were on a ceilidhe in a neighbour's house. One man asked some of the others would any of them be able to put their leg around their neck. So they all tried to do it and none of them was able. When they had all tried it he put his leg around his head, Then one day after this time one of the maids went out to dig the dinner of potatoes. When she was nearly finished she sat down on the ridge. She put her leg around her neck. After a while the man came to see what was delaying. He saw she could not take her leg down and he helped her.

Once upon a time a farmer's wife wanted a girl to do housework.

Once upon a time a farmer's wife wanted a girl to do housework. She put an advertisement in the paper and three girls came to look for the job. The farmer's wife thought of a plan. She left a broom on the path leading to the house. The first girl kicked the broom aside, the second jumped across it and the third picked it up and put it in a corner out of the way. She took
    Patrick Clarke