School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night when he would be in bed and from eleven till five o clock in the morning he could hear the ghost hammering and the throwing the plates of the dresser. Then he would get up and get a chair and fight the ghost in the middle of the night and he would threaten the ghost.He kept on fighting the ghost every night till in the end he fought the ghost out of it.
  2. There were a lot of ghosts in the country long ago. They haunted Thomas Cranston's and Thomas Pate. The used to drive about in coaches from one house to the other and in on the hall door. The drive from Dad David Daney's to Paets or Cranston. They used to drive up and down the road from twelve o clock till two. another crowd of them haunted Sam Carchish. One night a man named James Reilly was coming home from a ceilidh. [?] His path was along a river when he heard something rattling in the woods beside him. He looked down
    Bridget Clarke