School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. Long ago there used to be witches in Ireland. They used go out every morning early and in the evening before people milked the cows they milked them in a certain way so that they could all the cream of the milk and they brought it away with them to the place where they lived.
    When the people would come to milk they wondered the cows would not have much milk and they would be a long time getting a churning.
    Little houses were built outside containing turn-oven churn. A donkey was tied to it in order to keep it revolving while he walked in a circle.
    Elizabeth Melady
    The cream is placed in the churn and the butter is seperated from the milk by adding hot water to the cream and by the friction of the dash up and down in the cream. The churn is in two pieces. The
    Elizabeth Melady