School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. Local legend says that the Castle of Bailieboro' was build after the Cromwellian invasion. The first known occupants of the castle were the Lisgar family. It is said that a member of the family known by the title of "Sir John" punished all trespassers and had such powers vested in himself to commit to prison any person guilty of the said offence.
    A boy of twelve years the only son of a widow, entered on the grounds and pulled an ash plant. Sir John was so enraged that he ordered the boy to be hanged on an ash tree opposite the castle door. The order was immediately carried out by his servants.
    The boys mother in her affliction prayed that the name of Lisgar would die out and that the thrush would never sing on the domain. The Lisgar name has long passed away and it is also said that the thrush is not heard even to the present day.
    Mr Owen Mc Entee
    Teevurcher, Co. Meath