School: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
Teachers:
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. The most harmful weeds in our garden are the thistles and the docken leaf these spread quickly and they impoverish the soil. Clover grows where land is good and foxglove and Coldfoot grows where land is bad. The Dandielion and the Golden Wheat are used for kidney trouble they were stewed and taken in liquid form. Water-cress is used for food for people and nettles and turkeys.
    There is a weed which grows up against a rock or a stone called the "Devils bit" which is used for the bite of a rabid dog.

The most harmful weeds growing in the district are the thistle, the dockweed, the clover, the nettle, the comfrey, and the dandelion. The comfrey is used for food for pigs and fowl. The dandelion is used for people who are ill. The most of the weeds are harmful because they spread quickly and because they make the land bad that the crops are no good. These weeds also keep the crops from getting ripe early. The nettles do not do so much harm they only grow along ditches and they are