Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Deafness" is cured by accumlation of wax in the ears. A good cure for a "headache" is to take a teaspoonfull of bread soda and to fast for twelve hours.
    An "earache" is cured by eating a roasted onion. The old people say that asses's milk is a good cure for the whooping cough.
  2. The old people used cure a cold in the following way. First they would get a lot of herbs, namely, cowslip, woodbine, the devil's bit, filléré, lady's mantle, bog bean, fairy fingers, tops of the briars, white-thorn, broom, and some ivy. Then they would boil these herbs, in a pot with some water, for three hours. Next this would be taken off the fire and strained and the juce kept. Then they would put two lbs of sugar, seven lbs of treacle, and two bars of licquorice, and one oz of ginger, and one oz of magnesia into the other juce, and bottle it after another ten minutes boil. They would next pull two stalks of ribbon
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. Cavan