Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Phil Coyle, Drumallaght, was a famous oarsman. He made boasr and won races with them on Lacken Lake, and on the Boyne.
    Great mowers in this district were Owen Traynor, Middle Termon Killinkere, Peter Smith, Bogesky, Patrick Kavanagh, Drumfomina and James Stafford, Tievenaman.
    Owen Traynor used mow an acre of meadow each day during the Summer months and his pay was 1s per day.
    Peter Smyth, Bogeskey, could mow an acre and a rood daily.
    He could sharpen his scythe so well that he could cut off the top of a lap of hay without moving the bottom part of it. He used perform this feat several times, and won large sums of money in bets on it.
    James Stafford, used mow an acre and a rood of oats daily when harvesting in Co. Meath.
    Dancers
    The principal dancers in this district were W. Nicholas Comey, Termon, Charles Smyth, Lurganure, Pat O' Brien, Lurgan, John Traynor, Termon, James Reilly, Lurganure, Nicholas Comey, used teach dancing in his district, and the chief dances he used teach were Reels, Hornpipes and Petticoatees.
    Singers
    Matthew Lynch, Carrickeeshal, Pat Byrd, Drumfomina, Phil Reilly, Waterloo, were good singers. Matthew Lynch's favourite
    Eileen O' Reilly
    Michael Smith