Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few fairy forts in this district, one in Lurganure, and another in Druminduff, and they have no special names. They are about a mile from each other, and are circular in shape. The one in Druminduff is crossed by Drumfomina Lane, and the farmer on whose land it is set small palm trees on it, and the one in Lurganure is covered with black thorn bushes. The people say that the De Dananns made them hundreds of years ago, and that fairies live in them, and that they come out to sing and dance at twelve o'clock on moonlight nights.
    A man called Owenie Denning was kept a whole night at Druminduff fort kicking football with the fairies when he was coming home from his caley late at night.
    In another district a man was coming home from his caley at twelve o'clock, and in a certain field beside a fort which he had to cross, the fairies were out kicking football. When he got near them they would say "kick it to Barney", and they would kick the ball over to him, but he would never touch it. They kept him till early morning, and he never touched the ball although it rolled at his feet many times, and the people say that if he had to touch the ball that the
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. an Chabháin