Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used cure nosebleeds by tying string on the little finger, and the bleeding would stop in a few moments.
    A disease called the ague is cured by swallowing a frog. A very common disease among children is the dirty mouth, and any child born after its father’s death has the cure of it.
    If there is a worm put in the hand of a seventh son after birth and squeesed to death, this boy will have the cure of a disease called the running worm, when he grows up.
    To cure a sty on a person’s eye one used get nine thorns of a gooseberry bush, and the person with the sty used bless himself with each thorn and throw the ninth one away, and the next morning to bless with himself with each thorn and throw the eight one away, and so on for nine mornings till all the thorns would be gone, and by this time the sty would be cured. If a man with warts on his hand unexpectedly finds a hole in a stone with water in it, and dips his hand in it three times, in the name of the “Father,” “Son,” and “Holy Ghost,” the warts will be cured in a very short time.
    Another cure for warts is to put a fasting spit on them in the name of the “Father Son” and “Holy Ghost” for nine successive mornings.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Nulty