Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from distant parts to this well known fount of learning. Two sons of the then King of Spain spent a considerable time in study here. As was the custom the students lived in wooden bee-hived huts in Mulligan's long meadow, and in the early morning they watched in prayer in their little oratory beside Terence Gannon's house, now Patrick Gilsenan's house. The remains of this little oratory existed down to recent years till a neighbouring farmer brought the stones to build a byre with the most disastrous consequences to his health and life.
    In this townland in a little Bochún or mud wall cabin at Termon Cross Roads mass was celebrated from about 1785 to 1810. There is a silent glen in this townland called "Gleann na Dallagh" where fervent worshippers thronged to witness the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass.
    Reverend T. Small