Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In older times shops were not so common as they are at the present time, and people had to go to the nearest town to buy goods. At that tome buying and selling was carried on after mass on Sundays, and this is sometimes still practiced. Horses or cattle or cows used be sold in this way, and labour was often given in exchange for goods, and several debts were paid off in this way. Old words ?? with buying and selling were "boot", "tick", "dow", "brass", "change", ?, and "gingle". All the people from this district, used go to the market of Ballyjamesduff, and the market is still held in this town on Tuesdays. Very seldom ragmen, visit the district now, but they were very common in older times. On fairdays "cantmen sells goods on standings, and they sell all kinds of articles such as hardware, clothes, ??, and stationary. Long ago a man called Patt Gannon was a dealer in feathers, and he lived in Bogesky about sixty years ago. He used to travel from house to house on foot carrying a pack on his back. When he would go home, he used sort the feathers into three grades, and sell them to a dealer. Collected by Thomas Nulty ??, from Jogn Denning, ??, ??, Ballyjamesduff, Bo ??, Age 78 years.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Nulty