Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is about an acre and three roods of potatoes growing in my farm, and there is about the same amount planted every year. My father prepares the ground, and he sows the potatoes in drills. The drills are made in this way. First the land is ploughed, and harrowed and reset it is cross ploughed or some farmers spring tooth it instead, and then it is harrowed again. Then the drills are opened with a plough and the manure spread in them. A month or so before the potatoes have to be planted, the seed potatoes are either boxed or scattered on the granary to bid. About two days before the potatoes are to be planted the farmer's wives cut the seed. The farmers send their children to their neighbours to drop potatoes, and they get a day or two in return when they are planting their potatoes. Some farmers roll the drills after been closed to prevent the lay around the seed from getting too dry, and others knock the tops of them with a graip instead. Next the drills centered, with a plough, and soon afterwards they get a first moulding. Then they are hoed and in about six weeks, they are moulded again. Then they are sprayed when the stalks are considerable height, and spray again in three weeks
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. an Chabháin