Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. in drumollard at the end of Micheal Reillys lane there is a monument created for his grandmother Cathrine Rudden who is buried in Lurgan graveyard. the monument is built in a stone ditch and below is a drawing of it
    this monument was erected in the memory or Cathrine Rudden who departed this life june the 6th, 1841 aged 41 years. requiseiant in paee
    about eighty years ago it was a common custom that when people would be being brought to the chaple that the corps would be rested at a certain bush. everyone would throw a stone at this bush and when all the people would have a stone left here then would be a big heap of stones and this would be called a monument or cairn. people remember when there were three of those monuments in drumfomma but there is no trace of them now to be seen. one of them was in Skelly's field and it was creared to peter skelly a boy who died at the age of nine years. in Patrick Byrds field there was another of these monuments and everyone of the
    Thomas Nulty
    Mary Ellen Smyth