Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there is a man called James Brady in Druminduff who can make songs and sing them. he was born in Druminduff and he is now about thirty years of age. the power of verse making came suddenly to him, and a song he composed was 'come on you irish farmers'. he can read and write and he composes in english.
    about fourty years ago a man a man called Peter Smyth lived in Moher and he was a poet. he was born in Moher and he was about seventy years old when he died, and he was buried in Lavey graveyard. the songs he composed wew 'the haekler from groussehall' , 'the scutcher' and 'the Boxty bread'.
    about sixty years ago a man called Pat Donahoe lived in drumallaught and he was a poet. he was born in drumaalought and died at the age of thirty five years and was buried in Ballyjamesduff graveyard. if he had any spite to a neighbour he would compose a song on him, and he could compose a song and he walking along the road. it is almost sixty years ago since he lived and after he died, his ghost was met many times on the road.
    all the farmers tried to keep on good terms with the poets, for if they did not they would compose songs on them which they would not like, and they often caused a lot of trouble in this way.
      1. filíocht
    Thomas Nulty