Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dandelion and cut it up very fine between a board, and a stone. Then they would put this with the other mixture into a bowl, and in a while they would take a cup of it, and go to the door, and drink it. Then they would walk about for a while, and come in and sit sown, and eat a Pettinger of porridge, and in a few minutes they would go out to their work as a good as ever. Another cure for a cold is to boil a few cloves of garlic in sweet milk, and take it when going to bed, and in the morning the person would be cured.
    If people were sick and wanted to cure themselves they would get a docken root and serape it upwards in water, and in a short time they would be cured.
    People used make "Zambuek" ointment from the following herbs house liek, white lily root, ivy, aloweompain, hearts, ease, bluebells, daises and tulips. First they would melt butter on a pan and put those herbs on it, and squeeze the juice out of them with the back of a spoon. Then they would put the juice into a bowl of water, and the good would come to the top and then it would be taken off and put in a foe, and the the ointment can be used.
    People used cure a pain in the side bby putting a poultice of roasted chickenweed, grouehil and hemlock to it and in a short time the pain would be gone.
    By Thomas ePulty Drumfomin.
    bolleeted from Mrs Smith