Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. Bread
    In olden times many kinds of bread were made, such as oaten bread, potato bread and the boxty bread. Then making the oaten bread they would wet the oaten meal with hot water and mix it, and put it on a bread board to set. Then they would put it on a bread iron in front of the fire and turn it till it was baked. When making potato-bread they would wash the potatoes and boil them. Then they would peel and pound them and put flour and salt through them and cut them in four quarters and put them on a griddle till they were baked. When making boxty bread they would wash the potatoes and grate them
    1. products
    Bríghid Ní Rathallaigh