Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Cailín Deas of Anaharnaty" was a song composed by Master Brady, a hedge-school master who taught school in one of Andrew Sheridan's fields in Anaharnaty.
    The Cailín Deas was Brigid Sheridan, Anaharnaty and grand-aunt to the present Brigid, (Brigid Billy)
    Master Brady was in love with Brigid and never called her by any name only his Cailín Deas. For that reason he composed the song. But Brigid was not true to the poor hedge-school master. She married a man named Norris in Anaharnaty.
    Michael Tackney is the only person who remembers any of the song. He offers his apology as he can only remember a line here and there. So will the reader kindly excuse omissions. He wishes to say that it was also Master Brady who composed "The Blooming Valleys of Murmod Hill".
    Teangacha
    Micheál Ó Thaicnigh