Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the girls did not wear boots until they went to America and they boys did not do so until they were sixteen or seventeen years. Tom MacElwaine never wore boots because he has big vains. All school children go barefoot in Summer, but they put on boots in Winter. I was my feet every second night in Winter and every night in Summer. Before washing the feet people put salt in the water to harden them.
    Benny Stafford Billis, Andy Brady Beagh, and Adam Fisher make clogs. John Flynn made my clogs. We buy the soles and tips and shoeings in town and bring them to the
    Treasa Ní Fhiacha
    Greaghadossan, Co. an Chabháin