Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I asked Frank Cooney last night and he told me that when he was a boy there were a lot of trades which are not now.
    The people used make resin candles and rush candles. They would roll the resin round a price of linen and leave it out to dry. They used melt grease and then take the skin off the rushes and would stick the rush in the grease and would have a special candle stick for it. Paddy McCabe Derryham used make resin candles and the people them resin McCabe.
    Phil Tully Derryham used make churns and tubs and barrels. He would buy imported oak from America. The blacksmith made hoops for them and he
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. an Chabháin