Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. Herbs
    Colts foot, dockings, and thistles are bad weeds that grow in bad land. Nettles are also bad because their roots take the sap from the ground. Stinking Rogger is also a bad weed and grows in poor land.
    The buachalans and red shank grow in rich dry land. She-thistles, dandelion, and chicken weed are given to pigs and nettles are given to young turkeys. Dandelion juice is good for the blood and nettle juice minced with whiskey is good for measles. Dandelion is good for worms, and used to be given to young children fasting in the morning. Ladies mantle mixed with unsalted butter was used for cuts and sores. Planting leaves are good for stopping blood. The lily root is also a cure for a beeling. Lamp oil is a good cure for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bríghid Ní Rathallaigh