School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Some years ago a farmer named Jack Toben lived in Co. Meath. He kept about ten cows and he used to go to the market of Kells with his butter every Saturday. As time went on his milk and butter were getting scarce and he could not understand what was wrong with his cows as they were getting plenty of hay and grass to eat. He was telling Thomas Carolan about it one day and Thomas told him that some one must be taking the butter off the churn. He also told him that if he got up before sunrise and hide in the field, he would catch whoever was stealing the milk. So the next morning Jack got up went to the field and hid himself in the hedge. He lay there for some time and when he was in the act of going home he saw something like a rabbit crossing the field and going round to all the cows and drinking the milk from them all. Jack still kept quiet until he was going to drink
    Ned Reilly
    Killeter, Co. Cavan