School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. In the Carnaross district about six miles from Mullagh there is a blessed well It is in a very picturesque place. It is situated on the side of a hill, the road runs at the foot and a railway line at the side. A shining silvery river winds its way through the valley below
    Special ceremonies in honour of saint Kieran, are held by the priests of the parish on the frist Sunday in August every year. At a eleven o'clock on that morning High Mass is celebrated in the church and at two o'clock the rosary and Benediction takes place at the well. One of the priests always preaches a sermon afterwards.
    People travel from all parts of the country to the well. Some by car others in traps and on bicycles, but years ago they had to walk and they did not like the long journey as they
    Mrs J. Flanagan
    Killeter, Co. Cavan