Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there was a man named James Martin who lived at Millrosh, Oldcastle in the Co Meath. At that time there was no Parochial House in Oldcastle and the Clergy lived at Millbrook about a mile from the town. This man Martin used to work as a labourer for the neighbouring people very often for the Priest whose name was Father Leonard. The story is told that one evening when Martin was after hay-making he lay down beside a cock of hay to rest himself and have a smoke. After some time he fell asleep and when he awoke he saw beside him a pair of boots, a fiddle and a book. Martin stretched his hand for the book and as he did something hit him in the eye which made him permanently blind in one eye. Everything disappeared and he was immediately full of learning and for the first time in his life he could read and write.
    Up till this time,
      1. poetry